• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 
Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of February 11, 2018  >  >>
  • Monday - February 12, 2018
    • LAS Links - Make Up
    • PTO Meeting 7:00-8:00PM
    • Basketball Club, Grade 4 & Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 26 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Student Council Meeting - Room 26 8:00 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. South Windsor (Away) 3:20 PM
    • After School Sports - K & GR 1 (Ages 5-7) Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports - K & GR 1 (Ages 5-7) Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Hobby Quest Aviation GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Aviation GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center/PR2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Junior Engineers (K-1)/Room 1 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Space War Robotics (3-5)/cafe 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • 5th GR Play Rehearsal - Room 23 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • 5th GR Play Rehearsal - Room 23 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photos - Room 28 3:30 PM to 8:35 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photos - Room 28 3:30 PM to 8:35 PM
    • Art QUEST @ KPM 3:50 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Renbrook (Home) 5:00 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scouts/cafe 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 3 (Den #1 ) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 3 (Den #1 ) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • KPM - Luv Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • LUV Concert 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday - February 13, 2018
    • 4th GR Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Play Rehearsal - Room 23 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Play Rehearsal - Room 23 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Choir, Music Room 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Faculty Meeting 3:05 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Airplane Club/cafe 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Magic, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Photography GR 1-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Photography GR 1-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center/PR2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Stock Market Game Club GR 4 - Room 27 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Stock Market Game Club GR 4 - Room 27 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Home) 3:30 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Girls vs. Hall (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Snow Date - Family Math & Literacy Night/cafe 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Away) 5:15 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting GR 1 (Troop 10416) Room 23 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting GR 1 (Troop 10416) Room 23 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Wethersfield, Farmington (Home) 6:00 PM
    • Chess Club/cafe - snow date, if needed 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR K (Den # 2 ) Room 6 6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR K (Den # 2 ) Room 6 6:15 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 2 (Den #4) Room 28 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 2 (Den #4) Room 28 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 4 (Den #5) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Cub Scout Meeting GR 4 (Den #5) - Cafe 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Away) 6:45 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 6:45 PM
    Wednesday - February 14, 2018
    • Advisory
    • PTO Teacher Hugs Delivered
    • Valentine's Day
    • 5th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Enrichment Committee Meeting - conference room 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Enrichment Committee Meeting - conference room 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 4 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Student Council to Chatfield 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Student Council to Chatfield 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Grade 4 Strings 12:15 PM to 12:45 PM
    • Snapology Engineers/Room 1 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Townwide CSI-Cafe/Auditorium/3 grade 4 breakout rooms 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Chess Club - Room 226 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM
    • AUD - Mandatory Out of State 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Cub Scouts/cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Urinetown Ice Cream Social Fundraiser 6:30 PM
    • Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys vs. New Milford (Home) 7:30 PM
    Thursday - February 15, 2018
    • Amy's Playgroup 9-10:00 in cafe
    • Basketball Club, Grade 2 & Grade 3 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Strings 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Strings 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th GR Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Invention Convention Meeting - Room 3 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Invention Convention Meeting - Room 3 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Amy's Playgroup 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Rock Painting K-2 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    • Rock Painting K-2 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    • Inter-El Rehearsal 2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Rock Painting 3-5 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Rock Painting 3-5 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest - Airplanes 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Center/PR2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • KIDS Group/Room 1 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Magic Club/cafe 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Photography Club/Room 1 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. Granby Memorial (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Granby Memorial (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Gymnastics - Varsity Girls vs. Hall (Away) 6:00 PM
    • Chess Club - room 224 and 226 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Math/Science Family Night 6:00 PM
    • STEM Club/3-D Printing Event 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

      Open to Gr. 3, 4, 5 only. Permission form needed.

    • Magnet Open House 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. Granby Memorial (Home) 6:45 PM
    • PTO Mtg. 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday - February 16, 2018
    • Jump Rope for Heart
      PK/K 9:00-9:45
      Gr 1 10:00-10:45
      Gr 3 10:55-11:40
      Gr 4 11:45-12:30
      Gr 2 1:30-2:15
      Gr 5 2:25-3:10
    • Read-A-Thon
    • STEM Recess Activity/Meal Worms
    • 4th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th GR Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Grade 4 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Strings 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 3-5 Town Meeting 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Chinese New Year Parade 2:55 PM to 3:10 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic GR K-5 - Room 23 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic GR K-5 - Room 23 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • French Club/Art Room 3:25 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Chess Club - LMC 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Chess Club - LMC 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photos - Room 28 - Snow Day make up 3:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Paul Cryan Photos - Room 28 - Snow Day make up 3:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Basketball - Freshman Boys vs. RHAM (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. CIAC Class LL Championships (Away) 4:45 PM
    • Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. RHAM (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys vs. RHAM (Home) 6:45 PM
    • Cub Scout - Weblos 2 GR 5 (Den#3 ) Cafe 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Cub Scout - Weblos 2 GR 5 (Den#3 ) Cafe 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Saturday - February 17, 2018
    • Wrestling - Varsity Boys vs. CIAC Class LL Championships (Away) 9:00 AM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. CIAC Open Championship (Away) 12:00 PM
    • Indoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. CIAC Open Championship (Away) 12:00 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of February 11, 2018  >  >>
Basketball - Freshman Boys
Basketball - Junior Varsity Boys
Basketball - Varsity Boys
Ice Hockey - Varsity Boys
Swimming and Diving - Varsity Boys
Wrestling - Varsity Boys
Basketball - Freshman Girls
Basketball - Junior Varsity Girls
Basketball - Varsity Girls
Gymnastics - Varsity Girls
Indoor Track - Varsity Boys
Indoor Track - Varsity Girls
Charter Oak International Academy Calendar
Conard High School Calendar
Duffy Master/Public Calendar
Hall HS Calendar
King Philip Middle School Calendar
Morley Elementary School Calendar
Norfeldt School Calendar
Sedgwick Middle School Calendar
Smith Elementary STEM School Calendar
Webster Hill Elementary School Calendar
Whiting Lane Elementary Calendar
Wolcott Elementary School Calendar

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite